Sourced From India
SCENT: Characteristic (Earthy, Leafy type scent)
Obtained from the seed of the Sal (Shorea Robusta) Tree in India. The oil is pressed from the seed to create a butter that is great for soaps, cosmetics, and other skincare products. Its color is dark green, but may vary based on growing conditions and batch. Sal butter is extracted via Expeller pressing(cold press), the oil is nearly 50% Stearic acid. This unrefined version of Sal Butter has all of the properties of the butter 100% in tact. Due to its uniform triglyceride composition, it has a high oxidation and emulsion stability. This butter is a perfect ingredient for balms and acts as a wonderful skin softening agent. The butter is suitable for soap making after combining with other oils and can also be used in hair conditioners and skin creams. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions 3-5% Balms: 5-100%| Bar Soaps: 3-6%| Conditioners: 2-5%.
Made whipped body butter with it and it is so smooth and melts down so easily. Not rough/crumbly and not too greasy either. A little goes a long way. My skin feels great, my dad is always asking me to make him more!
The pichture really doesnt do this vibrant green butter justice. I love this butter iv decided to use it in the butters i make for my husband and diff salves its honestly so versatile. Soft smooth green fresh woodsy butter
Very good product perfect for our foot balms.. my only negative is I wish the bulk packaging was in a container instead of the plastic bag.
First time using and I’m in love
Okay, so I am so very happy with the hair conditioner that I experimented with using 3CayG's unrefined sal butter and unrefined hempseed oil! I'm very much addicted to making my own hair conditioner but this butter here has taken my addiction to a whole other level!lol I don't think I'll ever go back to buying hair conditioner. The quality of 3CayG's products is very much appreciated and (beware) addictive!
My favorite butter, by far!
I love it, it blends perfect with the other butters, it's a must have.