Mongongo Oil (Schinziophyton rautanenii)
Unrefined/ Cold Pressed
Origin Southern Africa
Color is pale-yellow
Mongongo Oil is also known as Manketti Oil. The oil is light, highly stable, and suitable for both skin and hair. The oil is used in modern cosmetics and skin care products because of its presumed healing and nourishing properties. Mongongo oil also contains high polyunsaturated fatty acids which remain on skin and hair for a longer duration compared to saturated oils or monounsaturated fatty acids. The fatty acids in the oil will act as a barrier to lock in moisture for skin and hair.