Sourced From India
Obtained from the seed of the Sal (Shorea Robusta) Tree in India. The oil is pressed from the seed to create a butter that is great for soaps, cosmetics, and other skincare products. Its color is light yellow to off white, but may vary based on growing conditions and batch. Due to its uniform triglyceride composition, it has a high oxidation and emulsion stability. This butter is a perfect ingredient for balms and acts as a wonderful skin softening agent. It also works very well in bar soaps and skin creams. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions 3-5|% Balms: 5-100%| Bar Soaps: 3-6%| Conditioners: 2-5%.
Melting Point 92F
This butter is very moisturizing withiut oily feel and its very good for adding oils
This is my second time purchasing this product and I absolutely love ❤️ it! I use it in all of my natural skincare products that I sell in my store.
Product matches discrimination. Never dissatisfied with this conpany. It is white in color, firm and no smell perfect for my lotion and bodybutter projects adds more moisture
Arrived in time for my soaping needs!
I bought this for my skincare products that I make and it works amazing with other oils! I’ll definitely be purchasing more soon.
It's so great to see someone have this in the quantity I need it in and at such an amazing price! Worth it!
Was looking for an alternative for my customers who were allergic to Shea butter. I ordered a small sample of Sal butter from another company to try out.. And I LOVED it!! Very rich, emollient and moisturizing. However that companies price per lb was REDICULOUSLY high! I happened upon 3CayG searching for a better price... SO GLAD I FOUND THEM! I order 3 lbs and I was beyond pleased with the product & price! My soaps, lotions & scrubs turned out Amazing! I will continue to buy my Sal butter from here.