Ucuuba Butter-Unrefined (Virola sebifera Seed Butter)
Origin: Amazon Rain forest
Saponification Index 225-245
Color Dark Yellow to Brown
Palmitic Acid (C16:00) Max. 6%
Lauric Acid (C12:00) 14– 17%
Myristic Acid (C14:00) 67 – 73%
Oleic Acid (C18:02) Max. 6%
This butter instantly reminds you of Fall and the Holidays and has a beautiful honey hue. The aroma can be best described as nutmeg, cinnamon, and some spices with a splash of fresh earthiness. This butter would be a very good contender in haircare recipes, especially if combined with Jojoba in some capacity. Ucuuba is nearly 70% Myristic Acid, however it would be great for products that cleanse ex. soaps, wash off creams, hair conditioners, shaving products, etc. Ucuuba also has similar behavior to Beeswax and can be used as an emulsifying agent.
I haven't used it yet but I've tested it. I appreciate it's harder texture, which will make a great addition to my body butter for my EXTRA dry skin lol. It melts pretty quickly if you just add the butter to your skin straight from the bar.I can't wait to use it completely
The best quality product I’ve ever purchased. It smells and has the same texture consistency that my father in-law would bring back. I’m making hair conditioner and body lotion.
Love this butter! I made a hair butter with it along with cupuacu and pracxi oil and my hair is soooo shiny and moisturized. I also use the butter on my face and get a glorious glow without the greasy feeling! Love love love!