The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Ojon Oil

$17.85
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Ojon Oil

(Elaeis oleifera)

Origin: Brazil

Wild Harvested

The oil is extracted from Nut of a palm tree called Ojon. The oil has a deep orange/Reddish color with a characteristic scent. It is also called Golden of Nature, because it is rich in lipid and cysteine. Ojon oil would make an excellent hair care ingredient. 

Profile

Lauric Acid (C12:00) 11.0 – 14.0
Myristic Acid (C14:0) 3.5 – 5.0
Palmitic Acid (C16:0) 16.0 – 19.0
Stearic Acid (C18:0) 4.0 – 6.0
Oleic Acid (C18:01) 36.0 – 40.0
Linoleic Acid (C18:02) 12.0 – 15.0
Behenic Acid (C22:00) 2.0 – 4.0
Lignoceric Acid (C18:03) 1.5 – 3.0