The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Marula Oil-Virgin

$9.00
(2 reviews) Write a Review
SKU:
Marula-02

Marula Oil (Sclerocarya birrea) Unrefined Cold Pressed

Origin:Zimbabwe

Color:Pale Tan-Yellowish

 

Marula Oil is a powerfully stable lipid, that is rich in antioxidants. The kernels carries an abundance of oil that can be seen or pressed with little effort. Marula oil is can be used from head to toe and has been used as a cosmetic oil by women in Southern African for generations. Great for dry skin and or hair.

 

Palmitic 9-12%
Stearic 5-8%
Arachidic .3-.7%
Linoleic 4-6%
Oleic 70-78%
SAP 190

 

2 Reviews

  • 5
    Love marula

    Posted by Yum Yum Butters on Sep 19th 2019

    I love marula oil. Its no wonder it was prized by the ancient egytrians! Its silky, absorbs quickly, and leaves an incredibly soft, silicone like feel on the skin.. I love using marula for infusions , because it's extremely stable and I find they last longer when I use marula. One of my fave oils and 3cayg has a nice one like everything they sell. I primarily purchase my oils and butters here, if they don't have it, I wait. I've tried purchasing nilotica elsewhere and it definitely was just regular shea whipped with oil. It separated! But the nilotica from here is amazing!

  • 5
    Marula Oil

    Posted by IC on Aug 29th 2019

    Great product for skin and hair.