African Kombo Butter Unrefined
Kombo butter or Kombo oil is produced from the seeds of a tropical tree Pycnanthus angolensis ( African nutmeg)
Origin: Eastern Ghana
Color: Dark Brown/Reddish Hue
Odor: Earthy-Sweet hint
100% natural, cold-pressed
Kombo Butter has a very high Myristoleic acid content. The texture is a bit grainy, but it is okay to use as is or it can be melted and filtered out for a smoother application. Highly Antioxidant butter, truly may be the most stable of all the butters that 3CayG currently carry. This butter has very great potential for many cosmetic uses.
Great for message therapy, Scrubs, Skin Care, and Haircare.
I want to use it. I've tried to temper it with other butter and oils but the smell is a bit off-putting to me. Haven't given up on it just yet been holding it for 4 months now...just not sure how I want to incorporate it just yet....
I absolutely love love love this product it’s very easy to use and smells great. I’ll be ordering again also I was amazed as how much product this company gave...you get a lot for your money.
I have been spending allot of time researching Kombo Butter and finally decided to take a chance and purchase it. I am really glad I did. It is true that because of its rich deep dark color that it is staining but WHO CARES about stains if it works. This butter is really great. I am truly happy with this purchase and I will definitely be getting more when this runs out. Africa has some of the best resources in the World. Kombo butter is a winner. I just ordered a few more butters from 3cayg today. Thank you for prompt shipping and great products.
This product is liquid gold
This is a very interesting butter. The texture is similiar to marfura, creamy, but grainier. It has a very earthy, peculiar wet soil, jungle scent that I'm trying to get past.
It smells like molasses to me but the smell does not linger much. It is not overly moisturizing. About like the effects of olive oil. I have not been able to see how well it works on my skin yet because i have not worn it because of the smell.
I was ecstatic to see this butter on your site -- I have always ordered this wonderful butter from abroad -- I use in my soaps and skin balms. Wonderful -- Thank you 3CayG!
I loved this butter it was almost like a suntan when applied to my skin making me a very nice bronze color as far as healing properties still testing it out