Andiroba Oil

$9.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Weight:
0.13 LBS

Andiroba Seed Oil (Carapa guianensis)

Cold Pressed

Origin Amazon Rain forest

 

Andiroba oil is an anti inflammatory oil contains high levels of vitamin F which is excellent ingredient for use in skincare products.

Palmitic Acid (C16:00) 26 – 28%

Palmitoleic Acid (C16:01) 5 – 7%
Stearic Acid (C18:00) 1.6 – 2.2%
Oleic Acid (C18:01) 45 – 58%
Linoleic Acid (C18:02) 9 – 11%
Linolenic Acid (C18:03) 0.5 – 0.8%

Density (g/L) Gravimetric 0.91 – 0.95
Acidity index (mgNaOH/g) AOCS CD3D – 63 ≤ 20
Peroxide value (10mEqO2/kg) AOCS CD8 – 53 ≤ 10
Iodine Index (gI2/100g) AOCS TG24 – 64 60 – 90
Saponification Index (mgKOH/g) AOCS CD3 – 25 180 – 220
Unsaponifiable matter (%)* AOCS CA 6A – 40 2 - 3